New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York
End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1863
Add to My HeroesEdward Dippel
Patrolman Edward Dippel succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier while resisting rioters angry over President Abraham Lincoln's Civil War Draft.
Officer Dippel attempted to stop rioters from looting an establishment when he was shot. A total of four officers were killed in riots against President Abraham Lincoln's Civil War Draft.
Patrolman Dipple served with the Metropolitan Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Broadway Squad. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Patrolman Dippel is buried at Community Cemetery in Monroe, New York.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 14, 1863
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available