The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Charles H. Dingman Jr.

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Charles H. Dingman Jr.
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 4, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 2, 1929
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Executed in 1932

Patrolman Dingman was shot by three men he attempted to stop. Patrolman Dingman had been on patrol at 31st Street and Jackson Avenue, when he pulled up next to a car carrying three men. He attempted to approach them, and two of the suspects opened fire. Patrolman Dingman was mortally wounded, and died two days later.

The three men were later arrested, and it was learned that they had been released from jail that October and were known gangsters. The three confessed to at least fifteen recent crimes, including the murder of Patrolman Dingman. One of the three was hung for Patrolman Dingman's murder on January 15, 1932.

Patrolman Dingman had been with the agency for six years and had served with the National Guard for four years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage