Deputy William M. Dillemuth

Deputy William M. Dillemuth

Erie County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 20, 1989

Add to My Heroes

William M. Dillemuth

Deputy William Dillemuth was shot and killed by ambush while attempting to serve a warrant at 5011 Kraus Road in Clarence.

The suspect had failed to appear in court for narcotics possession. At 1:30 p.m., Deputy Dillemuth and another deputy parked their patrol vehicles, and while walking to the house, they were both struck by gunfire. The deputy was able to flee back to his patrol vehicle and call for assistance.

When responding officers arrived, they were unable to get to Deputy Dillemuth due to the barrage of gunfire from the suspect for over 30 minutes. Deputy Dillemuth was transported to Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital, where he died at 3:15 p.m. The other deputy was shot in the abdomen but survived his wounds.

The suspect barricaded himself in the house for over nine hours. He was convicted of Deputy Dillemuth's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He will be eligible for parole in 2039.

Deputy Dillemuth had served with the Erie County Sheriff's Department for 23 years. He was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 32

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, arrest attempt, convicted felon, warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand