Officer Robert A. Dickerson

Officer Robert A. Dickerson

Atchison Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, October 23, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Dickerson

Officer Robert Dickerson was shot and killed in the town of Doniphan during a gun battle with a suspect that had just robbed a local store and murdered the clerk.

Officer Dickerson was part of a posse that pursued the men to a house. The suspects were able to escape the house and were then pursued to a river where they barricaded themselves behind several logs. When officers attempted to arrest the men in the morning a shootout ensued and Officer Dickerson was killed. The suspects remained barricaded until nightfall when they were able to escape again.

The suspects were never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 20, 1899
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand