Police Officer Richard Herman Diamond

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Richard Herman Diamond

Officer Richard Diamond was accidentally shot and killed by another officer while on duty.

On his first day on the beat, Officer Diamond and his cadet-officer partner met two men near Franklin and McDougall Streets who pointed out three men nearby, claiming they were armed. As the officers approached the three men to investigate, the men fled and gunfire was exchanged. Officer Diamond's partner had told him to take cover as he pursued, but Diamond joined the chase. At one point, his partner turned and fired at him, believing he was another suspect and likely killed him.

The cadet-officer was fired, but not charged in the death of Officer Diamond.

Officer Diamond was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand