Patrolman Timothy T. Devine
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 12, 1902
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1814

Officer Timothy Devine and Officer Charles Pennell were ambushed by gunfire when they were following two burglary suspects. Officer Devine returned fire, wounding one of the fleeing assailants.

Both Officer Timothy Devine and Officer Charles Pennell were mortally wounded in the attack.

There were six arrests after the murders. Another assailant who escaped was arrested after murdering Constable Henry F. Bierer in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, on July 10, 1903. That killer confessed to the murder of the Chicago officers before being hung in Pennsylvania on February 11, 1904.

Photograph: Patrolman Timothy T. Devine

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Devine's memorial at www.ODMP.org