Suffolk County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1981
Add to My HeroesLawrence Devine
Sergeant Lawrence Devine succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 15 years earlier while responding to a domestic disturbance call in which an off-duty New York City policeman had severely beaten his wife. The suspect had threatened to kill any policemen who responded to the scene.
When Sergeant Devine and his partner arrived at the scene, they encountered the suspect standing in the garage. When they ordered him to come out, the man immediately opened fire, striking both officers. Sergeant Devine's partner was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. Sergeant Devine suffered a gunshot wound to the spine, causing him to become paralyzed from the waist down.
He was able to return to limited duty but never fully recovered from the wounds and died 15 years later.
Sergeant Devine had served with the Suffolk County Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 508
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 24, 1966
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available