Suffolk County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, January 31, 1976
Add to My HeroesWilliam DeRosa
Police Officer DeRosa was accidentally shot and killed by another officer. Officers were called to a report of an assault in North Amityville. Officer DeRosa was in one of three patrol cars that responded to the call. The first two officers on the scene observed the vehicle containing the suspect, coming down the street and ordered it to halt.
Officer DeRosa's car was behind the suspect’s vehicle. The suspect’s vehicle then lurched forward and one officer jumped backward, discharging his shotgun. The shot missed the suspect’s vehicle but struck Officer DeRosa in the chest, killing him. The suspect was arrested and charged with reckless endangerment first-degree and assault second-degree.
Officer DeRosa had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 2147
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)