Police Officer Osvaldo Juan Canalejo, Jr.

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, October 13, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Osvaldo Juan Canalejo, Jr.

Police Officer Osvaldo Canalejo was killed when his patrol car was broadsided at the intersection of SW 22nd Avenue and Coral Way while he was responding to an "officer needs assistance" call.

The driver of the car that hit Officer Canalejo was charged with running a red light and reckless driving. He plead guilty and was fined $575, had his license revoked for one year, and was sentenced to traffic school.

Officer Canalejo had served with the Miami Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response