Police Officer Arthur Edward Del Gaudio, Jr.

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Edward Del Gaudio, Jr.

Officer Arthur Del Gaudio was killed while in pursuit of an intoxicated and reckless driver who had been drag racing.

The officer collided with another police car and then careened into the wall of a home at 10th Street and Rose Lane. His death was instrumental in persuading the State Legislature to enact the Unlawful Flight statute.

The driver they were pursuing was charged with driving while intoxicated and reckless driving.

Officer Del Gaudio was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran and served with the Phoenix Police Department for at least a year. He is survived by his wife, who was pregnant with their first child, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 2964
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, pursuit