The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Mathias J. Degan

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Mathias J. Degan
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 4, 1886

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: 648

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Bomb
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 4, 1886
Weapon Used: Explosives; Bomb
Suspect Info: Four executed

Officer Mathias J. Degan was with other officers assigned to disperse crowds near Haymarket Square. A bomb was thrown and exploded amidst officers. Officer Degan was struck by shrapnel. Officer Degan was the first of eight officers to die in what is known as the historic Haymarket Tragedy.

Officer Degan served with the agency for 1.5 years and was assigned to the 3rd Precinct. Officer Degan was a widower who was survived by his son.

Eight men were arrested and charged with the officers murders. Seven were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. The other one was sentenced to 15 years. On November 11, 1887, four of them were executed by hanging. The day before one of the suspects killed himself in his cell with a smuggled dynamite cap which he detonated in his mouth. The other three were pardoned by Governor Altgeld in 1893.

Eight police officers were killed during the Haymarket Riot labor dispute. The officers were at the scene of a civil disorder when the rioters opened fire and threw a bomb into the crowd. Eight police officers suffered fatal wounds and 70 other people were injured by the gunfire and explosion.

The officers who were killed included Patrolman Mathias Degan, Patrolman John Barrett, Patrolman George Miller, Patrolman Timothy Flavin, Patrolman Thomas Redden, Patrolman Nels Hansen and Patrolman Michael Sheehan. Patrolman Timothy Sullivan succumbed to his wounds two years later, on June 13, 1888.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman John J. Barrett
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Thursday, May 6, 1886
Cause of Death: Bomb
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman George Miller
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Thursday, May 6, 1886
Cause of Death: Bomb
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Timothy Flavin
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Saturday, May 8, 1886
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Michael Sheehan
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Sunday, May 9, 1886
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Thomas Redden
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Monday, May 17, 1886
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Nels Hansen
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Monday, June 14, 1886
Cause of Death: Bomb
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Timothy Sullivan
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Wednesday, June 13, 1888
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage