The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Mark C. DeCuypere

Patch image: Hampton Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman Mark C. DeCuypere
Hampton Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, May 22, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 8 months
Badge Number: 81

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 22, 1975
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman DeCuypere was shot and killed after responding to the scene of a domestic dispute on Leeland Avenue. The male suspect had just killed his wife and in the front yard and was waiting in ambush for responding officers. Patrolman DeCuypere arrived at the scene and notified dispatch of his location. As he ended his radio call the suspect, who was hiding in behind a bush next to the driver's door of the patrol car, opened fire with a shotgun and struck Patrolman DeCuypere in the head.

The suspect remained in his hiding spot until EMTs arrived several minutes later. He began to approach the EMTs who were attending to the murdered wife when Patrolman DeCuypere's backup arrived. The suspect again returned to the bush to hide and then shot the other officer as he called in for backup. Although wounded, the officer was able to obtain his shotgun and shot and killed the suspect. Patrolman DeCuypere was transported to Dixie Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.

Patrolman DeCuypere had been with the agency for 21 months and was survived by his wife, parents and two brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage