Jacksonville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, October 2, 1992
Add to My HeroesRandy J. Zimmerman
Officer Zimmerman was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.
Officer Zimmerman, his partner, and a reserve officer responded to a home on Harrison Street. After the male and female subject were separated, Officer Zimmerman had the reserve deputy escort the female into another room.
As the reserve deputy was moving the female, Officer Zimmerman and his partner asked the male to stand up so he could be placed under arrest. As the man stood up, he produced a pistol from his waistband and began shooting at the officers. Officer Zimmerman was struck in the neck and in the back of the left arm, but was able to return fire. His partner also attempted to return fire but was struck in his gun hand, causing his service weapon to malfunction. The suspect was killed by the return fire.
Officer Zimmerman had served with the Jacksonville Police Department for 10 months. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 216
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed