Deputy Sheriff George V. Darnell

Warren County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 7, 1981

Add to My Heroes

George V. Darnell

Deputy George Darnell was shot and killed when he interrupted several suspects stealing fuel at a service facility on U.S. 67 near Monmouth.

The suspects were loading fuel into their own tanker truck from the service facility tanks. As Deputy Darnell attempted to arrest the suspects, he was ambushed by one of them and shot several times in the head and chest.

The suspect was convicted of Deputy Darnell's murder and sentenced to 70 years in prison. He was released on parole in November 2017.

Deputy Darnell was a United States Army veteran of World War II and had served with the Warren County Sheriff's Department for 10 years and the Warren County Sheriff's Auxiliary for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

In 2014, a section of Highway 67 near the shooting scene was named in honor of Deputy George Darnell.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge WR-8
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 70 years

robbery