The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Charles Danowitz

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Charles Danowitz
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, March 9, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 9, 1919
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Danowitz was accidentally shot and killed by fellow officers who had mistaken him for a burglar.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage