Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, April 9, 1922
Add to My HeroesAlmon W. Dana
Deputy Alman Dana was killed when his motorcycle was struck by another motorcycle officer while involved in a vehicle pursuit on Tempe Road (modern-day Van Buren Street) near 22nd Street at about 3:00 am.
When Deputy Dana saw a speeding car, he pulled out from a side street and was struck by another officer's car. That officer had already been chasing the suspect for a speeding infraction.
Deputy Dana was survived by his wife, 1-year-old daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Saturday, April 8, 1922
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Escaped