The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Joseph Daly

Patch image: Aberdeen Police Department, South Dakota

Patrolman Joseph Daly
Aberdeen Police Department
South Dakota

End of Watch: Saturday, August 16, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 16, 1919
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Daly was killed in an automobile accident when the vehicle he was riding on struck a parked car. He and his partner had commandeered a car to take them to a call. Following the call, the driver of the vehicle was taking them back to their original location when the accident occurred. Patrolman Daly, who was riding on the running board, was thrown from the vehicle and sustained fatal injuries.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage