Special Officer Charles M. Daly
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, December 10, 1920
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Daly was shot and killed when he attempted to take action as he was being robbed. He had just gotten to his home on Forest Park after duty when a suspect ordered him to put up his hands. As Officer Daly attempted to draw his weapon the suspect shot him.

Officer Daly was a member of the Secret Service Bureau.

Photograph: Special Officer Charles M. Daly

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Special Officer Daly's memorial at www.ODMP.org