The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert Michael Dale

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer Robert Michael Dale
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, April 4, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 2803

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 4, 1974
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Dale accidentally shot and killed himself while serving a search warrant.

Officer Dale who was normally on helicopter flight assignments, but due to bad weather, was assisting the fugitive squad. While trying to serve a warrant to a man already in custody, he was leaning inside the opening with the 9 mm weapon in his right hand and his flashlight in his left when he bumped the hammer against the door jamb, causing it to discharge. The bullet hit him in the left side of the chest, fatally wounding him.

Officer Dale had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 3 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage