The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Westchester County Parkway Police Department, New York

Police Officer Clifton Cypher
Westchester County Parkway Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Monday, July 14, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, July 14, 1930
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Cypher died from injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeder on the Bronx River Parkway at Butler Road, Scarsdale. Buried at Sleepy Hollow Cemetery, Sleepy Hollow, New York.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage