Huntington Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1976
Add to My HeroesClemmie E. Curtis
Patrolman Clemmie Curtis was shot and killed in the 1700 block of Ritter Boulevard after being placed in his own handcuffs.
His body was found near his patrol car in the isolated area known as a lover's lane.
In January of 1985, one of America's worst serial killers on death row in Texas confessed that he and his partner-in-crime, a man on death row in Florida, had killed Patrolman Curtis.
The inmate died in a Texas prison in March of 2001. The inmate in Florida was the prime suspect in the death of Adam Walsh, the son of John Walsh who later created the television show America's Most Wanted. Authorities were still investigating the murder when the suspect died of cirrhosis of the liver while still incarcerated in September 1996.
Patrolman Curtis was a United States Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Huntington Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison