Officer Robert V. Cummins
Tucson Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Monday, September 7, 1936
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Cummins was killed in a motorcycle accident in Phoenix, Arizona, while escorting an American Legion convention parade. While returning to Tucson his police motorcycle skidded on loose gravel at Van Buren and 16th Streets. He was knocked to the ground and received serious head injuries. He succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Photograph: Officer Robert V. Cummins

Patch image: Tucson Police Department, Arizona

Visit Officer Cummins's memorial at www.ODMP.org