Police Officer James R. Cummings

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 3, 1933

Add to My Heroes

James R. Cummings

Police Officer James Cummings was responding to a shots-fired call when his motorcycle struck another vehicle at 14th Street and Red River Road.

Despite efforts by his partner and the occupants of the car to carry Officer Cummings to nearby Brackenridge Hospital, he died almost instantly.

Officer Cummings was the second motorcycle officer to be killed in less than two months.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

emergency response, motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand