Game Protector Harvey B. Cruikshank

New York State Environmental Conservation Police, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, June 8, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Harvey B. Cruikshank

Game Protector Harvey Cruikshank was struck and killed by a bolt of lightning during an electrical storm in Pineland Park in the Town of Salem at 4:30 pm.

Protector Cruikshank had served with the New York State Environmental Conservation Police for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster

weather