Patrolman James W. Crowder

Patrolman James W. Crowder

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, September 5, 1957

Add to My Heroes

James W. Crowder

Patrolman James Crowder was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Hopkins Road near Holly Springs Avenue.

The patrol wagon flipped over as they rounded a curve and Patrolman Crowder received fatal injuries.

Patrolman Crowder had served with the Richmond Police Department for only nine months.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand