United States Department of the Treasury - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1980
Add to My HeroesJulie Yvonne Cross
Agent Julie Cross was shot and killed during a robbery attempt while she and her partner were working undercover, monitoring a counterfeit suspect near the Los Angeles Airport around 88th St. and Belford Ave. The two assailants in the shooting were unrelated to the agents' investigation.
At 9:15 p.m., Agent Cross and her partner were in their unmarked car when two subjects approached them. Even though Agent Cross and her partner identified themselves as officers, the men kept their weapons on the officers. Agent Cross' partner struggled with one man while Agent Cross struggled with the other subject. The subject disarmed her and shot her as she tried to flee into the back of the car. Both subjects fled.
Agent Cross' killer was captured 12 years later, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death.
Agent Cross had been in law enforcement for two years with the San Diego Police Department prior to being hired by the U.S. Secret Service in San Diego. She had just been assigned to the Los Angeles Field Office.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location California
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death