Officer Frank Angelo Croff
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, May 22, 1921
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Croff was struck and killed by a drunk driver while attempting to stop the vehicle. During the stop the vehicle attempted to flee the scene, pinning Officer Croff underneath it.

Officer Croff had been with the agency for one year.

Photograph: Officer Frank Angelo Croff

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Officer Croff's memorial at www.ODMP.org