Constable Arthur Fleece Crenshaw

Pasco County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Fleece Crenshaw

Constable Arthur Crenshaw and Federal Prohibition Agent John Waters, of the United States Treasury Department, were shot and killed while investigating illegal stills in Pasco County, Florida. They were shot from ambush as they sat in their car.

Six men, five of them brothers, were arrested and charged with both murders. All were tried, but none were convicted. One was shot and killed on February 24th, 1925, by officers raiding a liquor still near the site where Constable Crenshaw and Agent Waters were killed.

Constable Crenshaw was survived by his wife, son, mother, and brother.

He is buried in Trilby Cemetery, Trilby, Pasco County, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended

alcohol violation, ambush