Police Officer John F. Creevy
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 9, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 64
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer John Creevy was shot and killed while trying to break up a domestic disturbance in a house in Germantown. A man, who had already killed another man in the house, snatched Officer Creevy's service revolver from its holster and shot him. The man was tackled outside the house and badly beaten by a crowd.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Creevy's murder and executed on December 3, 1928.

Officer Creevy was a 24-year veteran of the force.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Police Officer Creevy's memorial at www.ODMP.org