West Virginia State Police, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, June 20, 1924
Add to My HeroesUlric Linton Crawford
Private Ulric Crawford was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in Hedgesville, Berkeley County, for threatening to kill an auctioneer.
The auctioneer was responsible for auctioning off the man's farm in order to pay the man's debts. After murdering Private Crawford, the suspect fled into the mountains, where he was shot and killed following a six-hour-long shootout with a posse.
Private Crawford was a United States Army World War I veteran. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed