Police Officer William Don Craig
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 21, 1988
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Craig was struck by a drunk driver and killed. The drunk driver had fallen asleep at the wheel at the time of the accident. Officer Craig remained in intensive care for 3 months before succumbing to his injuries. The suspect was found guilty and sentenced to prison but was released after serving only 2 years.

Officer Craig was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Photograph: Police Officer William Don Craig

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Police Officer Craig's memorial at www.ODMP.org