The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Ermon Boyce Cox

Patch image: Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

Trooper Ermon Boyce Cox
Arkansas State Police
Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, August 17, 1958

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 17, 1958
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Cox was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for driving while intoxicated. As the suspect ran into his house and grabbed a gun. He shot Trooper Cox as the trooper tried to re-enter his patrol car.

Trooper Cox had served with the agency for 8 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage