Henderson Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, August 26, 1978
Add to My HeroesJulius Gene Courville
Patrolman Courville was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to quell a domestic dispute. Both officers were fired upon and Patrolman Courville was shot in the head. The suspect was arrested and found guilty of first degree murder.
Patrolman Courville had only served with the agency for 1 day. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted