The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Investigator John F. Cotter

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Investigator John F. Cotter
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, November 21, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 21, 1970
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Investigator Cotter was killed in an automobile accident on Route 17, in Sullivan County, while returning to the Middletown Station after testifying in a trial.

Investigator Cotter was assigned to the Middletown Bureau of Criminal Investigations.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage