Reserve Deputy Sheriff David Jerome Cormier
Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, November 19, 1989
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Reserve Deputy Cormier was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup other deputies at the scene of a bar fight at approximately 2255 hours. During their response on the Overseas Highway a pickup truck failed to yield to their lights and siren and pulled out in front of them. The collision killed both Deputy Cormier and the driver of the pickup truck and severely injured Deputy Cormier's partner.

Deputy Cormier had graduated from the Reserve Academy only six months before the incident. The Monroe County Sheriff's Office officer of the year award was renamed the David J. Cormier Officer of the Year award to honor Deputy Cormier. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Photograph: Reserve Deputy Sheriff David Jerome Cormier

Patch image: Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Visit Reserve Deputy Sheriff Cormier's memorial at www.ODMP.org