The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Policeman Angel Cordero-Roman
Puerto Rico Police Department
Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Monday, August 28, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Bomb
Date of Incident: Monday, August 28, 1961
Weapon Used: Explosives; Bomb
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Cordero was killed when a home-made bomb exploded as he attempted to disarm it in the police lab.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage