Patrol Officer Raymond Eugene Cooper
Ingleside Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, January 15, 1978
Add to My HeroesRaymond Eugene Cooper
Officer Raymond Cooper was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a female suspect at 4th Street and US 81 in Gregory at 2:50 am.
The pursuit started near Aransas Pass. After an investigation, it was learned that the female suspect had a history of leading officers on pursuits.
Officer Cooper had served with the Ingleside Police Department for four years. He is survived by his child, parents, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 204
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available