Patrolman David A. Cooper

Patrolman David A. Cooper

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 10, 1970

Add to My Heroes

David A. Cooper

Patrolman David Cooper was killed in an automobile crash at Belvidere and Broad Streets, while he was responding to another serious accident involving an officer.

Patrolman Cooper had been employed with the Richmond Police Department for three years and had previously served with the United States Army. He was survived by his wife and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash