Waller County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1967
Add to My HeroesCharles Edwin Cooke
Chief Deputy Sheriff Charles Cooke was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car struck the back of a truck parked on Highway 290, near Hempstead. He succumbed to his injuries five days later.
Chief Deputy Cooke was survived by his wife and three sons.
One of his sons, Chief Deputy Albert Cooke, was shot and killed in the line of duty while serving with the Waller County Sheriff's Office on April 18th, 1975.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 1, 1967