Colbert County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, August 18, 1963
Add to My HeroesHerman Cook
Sheriff Herman Cook and Chief of Police James Pace, of the Littleville Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bootlegger.
Two other deputies were also wounded when the man ambushed the officers. The suspect was apprehended but died of cancer in jail while awaiting trial.
Sheriff Cook was a retired Alabama Department of Public Safety trooper and was serving his first term as sheriff.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased