Police Officer Frank P. Cook
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 16, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Cook was shot to death by a man he attempted to arrest as he was directing traffic at 62nd Street and Woodland Avenue.

As the man walked by him, he recognized him from a police flier as being wanted on outstanding warrants. He locked the suspect in a nearby police call box, and went back to directing traffic. Later when he opened the door to the call box, the suspect shot him twice. He then shot and wounded another officer before other policemen beat him into submission.

Officer Cook was a nine-year veteran of the department. He was a widower and was survived by his three children.

Photograph: Police Officer Frank P. Cook

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Police Officer Cook's memorial at www.ODMP.org