The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer George Connery

Patch image: Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Officer George Connery
Minneapolis Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 24, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 24, 1917
Weapon Used: Blunt object
Suspect Info: Released in 1962

Officer Connery was beaten to death after being abducted during a traffic stop. During the stop he got into the suspect's car to have them drive to the East Side Station to post a $25 bail. When Officer Connery failed to arrive by the time his shift ended a search was started and the vehicle was located with blood in the backseat. His body was located in Anoka County on May 5. The suspects had taken him there and beaten him to death with the automobile's crank. The suspects were eventually apprehended and convicted. One of them died in prison in 1958 and the other was released in 1962.

Officer Connery had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage