Detective Merle Rankin Colver

Detective Merle Rankin Colver

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, August 14, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Merle Rankin Colver

Detective Merle Colver was shot and killed while questioning two robbery suspects in their hotel room.

As he began to search the hotel room he was shot by one of the men. The suspect was arrested within 24 hours and convicted of Detective Colver's murder.

The murderer escaped from prison on May 30, 1933, but was shot and seriously wounded by a posse on December 30, 1933. He was returned to prison and died from his wounds on January 6, 1934.

Detective Colver was survived by his wife. He was buried in Clearwater Cemetery, Clearwater, Sedgwick County, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed