Reserve Officer Lester H. Cole

Palo Alto Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Lester H. Cole

Reserve Officer Lester Cole was laying flares at an accident scene when he was struck and killed by the driver of an automobile. The driver reported he never saw the officer.

Officer Cole was a veteran of the U.S. Navy and U.S. Merchant Marines. He had served as a reserve officer with the Palo Alto Police Department for 14 years and was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge R-9
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle