The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman David L. Coker

Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

Patrolman David L. Coker
New Mexico State Police
New Mexico

End of Watch: Sunday, November 11, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 11, 1979
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Coker was shot and killed during a traffic stop on I-40 near Santa Rosa. The suspect immediately exited his car and approached Patrolman Coker's patrol car where he produced a .38 caliber handgun. He ordered Patrolman Coker to empty his service revolver on the passenger seat. He then had him walk down an embankment on the side of the road.

As Patrolman Coker took off his coat he retrieved his backup weapon from a holster sewn into the coat. Both he and the suspect fired at the same time. Patrolman Coker's shot struck the suspect in the chest, but the suspect's shot struck Patrolman Coker in face, killing him instantly. The suspect stumbled back to the patrol car where he collapsed and dropped his weapon. A passerby kicked the handgun away and detained the suspect, who later died.

Patrolman Coker had been with the agency for four years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage