Hernando County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, February 21, 1978
Add to My HeroesLonnie C. Coburn
Deputy Lonnie Coburn was shot and killed when he confronted two suspects wanted in the connection of the rape, kidnapping, and murder of a young woman who was six months pregnant.
The two attacked him, gained control of his service weapon, and shot him twice. Both suspects were eventually apprehended, convicted of both murders, and sentenced to death. Both, 32 and 22, later had their sentences commuted to life. As on November 23, 2020, both were in prison.
A portion of State Road 50 near the scene of his murder was dedicated in his memory.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentence commuted to life