Patrolman Henry Cobb

Patrolman Henry Cobb

Bartlesville Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, December 30, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Henry Cobb

Patrolman Henry Cobb was shot and killed when he responded to a report of a disturbance involving a drunk man at the man's home on South Kaw Avenue.

When he arrived at the scene the man pulled out a gun and shot Patrolman Cobb twice in the chest. Although wounded, Patrolman Cobb struggled with the suspect who was then shot once in the hand. The suspect was able to escape Patrolman Cobb's custody, who then stumbled out of the front door of the home and collapsed.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. Governor Ernest W. Marland ordered a new trial but the suspect died on death row from tuberculosis on August 24th, 1937.

Patrolman Cobb was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand