New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, April 2, 1992
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Hanratty
Trooper Thomas Hanratty was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on Route 78 in Union County.
He was returning to his car when he was struck by a passing vehicle.
Trooper Hanratty had served with the New Jersey State Police for three years. He was survived by his parents and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years, 1 month
- Badge 4971
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle