New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, March 25, 1992
Add to My HeroesArmando Rosario
Auxiliary Officer Armando Rosario was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a suspect who had just robbed an elderly man.
Officer Rosario was off-duty and walking near the corner of Lafayette Avenue and Castle Street when he observed a suspect rob a man who had just exited a bank. Officer Rosario chased the suspect into a churchyard. When the suspect was cornered, he turned on Officer Rosario, drew a Raven .25 caliber semi-automatic handgun, and opened fire. Officer Rosario was struck three times in the chest and killed.
The suspect fled but was apprehended minutes later by responding officers and charged with Murder, Criminal Possession of a Weapon, and Robbery.
Auxiliary Officer Rosario was assigned to the 46th Precinct Auxiliary Police Unit. He was survived by his mother and brother.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge 8956
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Apprehended