Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, January 29, 1923
Add to My HeroesGeorge E. Clark
Patrolman George Clark was shot and killed while working a plainclothes burglary detail in the early morning hours.
He was shot when he stopped a subject to question him at the intersection of Third Street at Olive Street (current-day Shannon Street). A nearby officer heard the shots and was able to shoot and kill the suspect as he fled.
Patrolman Clark was a United States World War I Army veteran and had served with the Dayton Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his expectant wife. His daughter was born in May.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, January 28, 1923
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed